2018 Committees and liason appointments

Commission Liaison to County Offices

  • Commissioner Niederwerder (Auditor | HR / Commission Office | State's Attorney)
  • Commissioner Rausch (Register of Deeds | Extension )
  • Commissioner Heidgerken (Weed & Pest | Planning Board | Highway)
    • Commissioner Seaman (Treasurer | Equalization and Planning / Facilities)
    • Commissioner Creed (Sheriff  | Jail | Dispatch |  JDC)

    Black Hills Council of Local Governments

    • Commissioner Rausch
    • Commissioner Niederwerder

    Community Action

    • Connie Burditt
    • Charlie Wheeler
      • Deb Looby (Community Action appointment)

      Ellsworth Development Authority (Executive Committee)

      • Commissioner Heidgerken
      • Kirk Chaffee
      • Bill Rich

      Elk Creek / Tri-County Conservation

      • Commissioner Niederwerder

        Faith Stock Show

        • Commissioner Niederwerder

        Grant Committee

        • Lisa Schieffer
        • Jerry Derr
        • Angella Bates
        • Nathan Jagim

          Joint Fire/Ambulance Hazmat/Communications Committee

          • Commissioner Creed
          • Commissioner Heidgerken
          • Sheriff Ron Merwin
          • Chief Geody VanDewater
          • Angella Bates

            Juvenile Detention Center

            • Commissioner Creed
            • Sheriff Ron Merwin

              Meade County Fair Board

              • Commissioner Seaman
              • Commissioner Heidgerken
              • Ron Adam
              • Tacy Snyder
              • Heidi Komes
              • Gabriel Crowser
              • Amy Karrels
              • Elizabeth McPherson
              • Misty Reed
              • Shiloh Lamont
              • Sierra Mahaffy
              • Vonda Anderson
              • Barg Urhig 

              Meade County Housing & Redevelopment

              • Brett Lynass - Chairman (term ends 12/31/2020)
              • David Grimsbo - (term ends 12/31/21) 
              • Barry Furze - (term ends 12/31/18)
              • Linda Lensegrav - (term ends 12/31/22)
              • Doreen Creed (term ends 12/31/19) 

              Mental Illness

              • John Hughes - Alternate (term ends 12/31/20)
              • Pamela Kennedy - Alternate (term ends 12/31/20)
              • Dan Meyer - (term ends 12/31/20)
              • Chuck Valades - (term ends 12/31/20)

                Metropolitan Planning Committee Executive

                • Commissioner Rausch
                • Commissioner Heidgerken

                  MPO Citizens Advisory Committee

                  • John Boylan - (term ends 12/31/19)
                  • Matt Kammerer - (term ends 12/31/20)

                    Planning Board

                    • Commissioner Heidgerken
                    • Commissioner  Seaman
                    • San Monahan - (term ends 12/31/20)
                    • Leota Quam - (term ends 12/31/20)
                    • Talbot Wieczorek - (term ends 12/31/19)
                    • Robert Mallow - (term ends 12/31/18)
                    • Richard Liggett - (term ends 12/31/19)
                    • Frank Watson - (term ends 12/31/19)

                    Rally Committee

                    • Commissioner Creed
                    • Commissioner Rausch
                    • Ron Merwin
                    • Rhea Crane
                    • Jerry Derr

                      Sick Leave Bank Committee

                      • Commissioner Rausch
                      • Lisa Schieffer
                      • Jerry Derr

                        Sturgis Chamber of Commerce

                        • Commissioner Creed

                        Sturgis Economic Development Corporation

                        • Commissioner Niederwerder
                        • Kirk Chaffee

                        Sturgis Library Board

                        • Lance Scherer

                        Weed and Pest Board

                        • Commissioner Heidgerken
                        • District 1 - Dave Fischbach - Secretary (term ends 12/31/20)
                        • District 2 - OPEN
                        • District 3 - Alan Olson - (term ends 12/31/20)
                        • District 4 - Jim Schroeder - (term ends 12/31/18)