2016 Committees

    Black Hills Council of Local Governments 

    • Commissioner Niederwerder
    • Commissioner Rausch - Alternate

      Rally Committee

      • Commissioner Bertolotto
      • Commissioner Rausch
      • Sheriff Ron Merwin
      • Rhea Crane
      • Jerry Derr

      Commission Liaison Board

      • Commissioner Bertolotto (Auditor | Weed & Pest)
      • Commissioner Niederwerder (State's Attorney | Sheriff)
      • Commissioner Heidgerken (Register of Deeds | Treasurer | Highway | Extension Service)
        • Commissioner Aker (HR/Commission Assistant | Equalization/Planning)
        • Commissioner Rausch (Facilities)

        Community Action

        • Connie Burditt
        • Curtis Nupen
          • Deb Looby (Community Action appointment)

          Ellsworth Development Authority (Executive Committee)

          • Commissioner Heidgerken
          • Kirk Chaffee
          • Bill Rich 

          Elk Creek / Tri-County Conservation

          • Commissioner Niederwerder

            Faith Stock Show

            • Commissioner Niederwerder
            • Colt Haines - President

            Grant Committee

            • Lisa Schieffer
            • Jerry Derr
            • Angella Sutton
            • Nathan Jagim

              Joint Fire/Ambulance Hazmat/Communications Committee

              • Commissioner Bertolotto
              • Commissioner Heidgerken
              • Sheriff Ron Merwin
              • Chief Geody VanDewater
              • Angella Sutton

                Juvenile Detention Center

                • Commissioner Aker
                • Sheriff Ron Merwin

                  Meade County Fair Board

                  • Commissioner Bertolotto
                  • Commissioner Heidgerken
                  • Matt Trask - President
                  • Ron Adams - Vice President
                  • Jim Neill - Treasurer
                  • Vonda Andersen - Secretary
                  • Pat Casteel
                  • Ryan Casteel
                  • Amy Karrels
                  • Heidi Komes
                  • Shilo LaMont
                  • Sierra Mahaffy
                  • Connie McPherson
                  • Elizabeth McPherson
                  • Misty Reedy
                  • Tacy Snyder

                  Meade County Housing & Redevelopment

                  • Brett Lynass - Chairman (term ends 12/31/17)
                  • Dick Rajewich - (term ends 12/31/16)
                  • Barry Furze - (term ends 12/31/18)
                  • Linda Lensegrav - (term ends 12/31/16)
                  • Alan Aker (term ends 12/31/17)

                  Mental Illness

                  • John Hughes - (term ends 12/31/17)
                  • Pamela Kennedy - (term ends 12/31/17)
                  • Dan Meyer - Alternate (term ends 12/31/17)
                  • Chuck Valades - Alternate (term ends 12/31/17)

                    Metropolitan Planning Committee Executive

                    • Commissioner Rausch
                    • Commissioner Heidgerken

                      MPO Citizens Advisory Committee

                         

                           

                          Planning Board

                          • Commissioner Aker
                          • Commissioner Bertolotto - Alternate
                          • San Monahan - (term ends 12/31/17)
                          • Leota Quam - (term ends 12/31/17)
                          • Talbot Wieczorek - (term ends 12/31/19)
                          • Robert Mallow - (term ends 12/31/18)
                          • Bill McCarty - (term ends 12/31/16)
                          • Frank Watson - (term ends 12/31/16)

                          Resource & Conservation Development RC&D

                          • Commissioner Heidgerken
                          • Commissioner Niederwerder - Alternate

                            Sick Leave Bank Committee

                            • Commissioner Rausch
                            • Lisa Schieffer
                            • Jerry Derr

                              Sturgis Chamber of Commerce

                              • Commissioner Bertolotto

                              Sturgis Economic Development Corporation

                              • Commissioner Bertolotto
                              • Kirk Chaffee

                              Sturgis Library Board

                              • Lance Scherer

                              Weed and Pest Board

                              • Commissioner Heidgerken
                              • District 1 - Dave Fischbach - Secretary (term ends 12/31/17)
                              • District 2 - Kenneth Lee - Chairman (term ends 12/31/16)
                              • District 3 - Alan Olson - (term ends 12/31/17)
                              • District 4 - Jim Schroeder - (term ends 12/31/18)