Weed and Pest Board Minutes of January 20, 2017

Weed and Pest Board Minutes for 01-20-2017

Members Present: Jim Schroeder, Robert Heidgerken, Kenny Lee, Allen Olson, Dave                                   Fischbach

Members Absent: none

Others Present: Supervisor Nathan Jagim

Meeting called to order at 3:00pm by Chairman Lee. 

Minutes of October 18, 2016 meeting approved as presented.

OLD BUSINESS

  • WEED BOARD APPOINTMENTS – Board appointments for 2017 will be the same as current members upon reappointment of Kenny Lee by the Meade Co. Board of Commissioners. 
  • ELECTION OF OFFICERS – 

Chairman - Kenny Lee

Vice Chairman – Allen Olson

Secretary – Dave Fischbach

               Motion by Schroeder, 2nd by Heidgerken to cast unanimous ballot.  Motion carries.

  • WEED & PEST MEETING BOARD MEETINGS – Meeting dates for 2017 were set as follows: Tuesday April 18th, Tuesday July 18th, and Tuesday October 17th.
  • PRAIRIE DOG – Jagim reported on ongoing prairie dog poisoning.  Much discussion on PDs and landowners.  Jagim will begin the documentation process and prepare enforcement letters if necessary to send such letters. 

NEW BUSINESS

  • KPI’s – Jagim reviewed KPI’s with the Board and answered questions regarding the budget.
  • CONSERVATION LEADERS – Cons. Leaders meeting will be in Custer on Friday January 27th.  Mountain Pine Beetle and invasive species will be part of the discussion.  Jagim will attend.
  • ANNUAL CONFERENCE – Annual Conference will be held in Huron on February 22-24.  Jagim and Zuercher will attend since two county representatives are required to attend to be eligible for State grants.
  • ROW TREE REMOVAL – Jagim and Zuercher will be assisting the Hwy. Dept. with tree and shrub removal along the county roads.  They will be starting on Vanocker Road. 
  • BLM RAC – Jagim received a letter informing him that he has been appointed to the BLM Resource Advisory Committee.  He will serve a three year term.
  • USFS AGREEMENT – Jagim signed the Annual Agreement with the BHNF to treat invasive species for approximately $25,000.   

Next meeting scheduled for Tuesday, April, 18th 2017. 

Meeting adjourned @ 4:10 PM.

Respectfully,

Dave Fischbach

Commission Meeting Minutes: January 3, 2017

Meade County Commission Meeting (Tuesday, January 3, 2017)

Members present
Galen Niederwerder, Linda Rausch, Robert Heidgerken, Doreen Creed and Ted Seaman.

1. Oath of Office @ 8 AM

Procedural: A. Oath of Office

2. Call to Order at 8:30 AM

Procedural: A. Pledge of Allegiance

Procedural: B. Prayer

3. Reorganization of Board

Action, Discussion: A. Selection of Board Chairperson

Commissioner Heidgerken nominated Galen Niederwerder for Chairman.  There being no further nominations:

Motion was made that the nomination cease and a unanimous ballot be cast for Galen Niederwerder for Chairman.

Motion by Heidgerken, second by Creed.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: B. Selection of Board Vice-Chairperson

Commissioner Heidgerken nominated Linda Rausch for Vice-Chairman.  There being no further nominations:

Motion was made that nominations cease and unanimous ballot be cast for Linda Rausch for Vice-Chairman.

Motion by Niederwerder, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Seaman.

Abstain: Creed.

4. Planning Board Appointments

Action, Discussion: A. Planning Board Applicants

The following five (5) applicants applied:  Kaye Andrews, Charlie Wheeler, Frank Watson, Rich Liggett and Jesse Rhoden.  Nominations were sought for two (2) appointments to the Planning Board (3 year term).

Commissioner Rausch nominated Frank Watson.

Commissioner Creed nominated Rich Liggett.

A privacy vote was taken with Watson receiving the highest vote.

Commissioner Creed nominated Charlie Wheeler.

Commissioner Rausch nominated Rich Liggett.

Commissioner Niederwerder nominated Kaye Andrews.

A privacy vote was taken with Liggett receiving the highest vote.

Motion to appoint Frank Watson and Rich Liggett to the Meade County Planning Board (3 year term).

Motion by Rausch, second by Seaman.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

5. Commission

Action, Discussion: A. Set Commission Meeting Dates

Motion to approve the 2017 meeting dates as amended.

Motion by Rausch, second by Creed.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: B. Set Commission Rate of Pay - FY2017

Motion to eliminate healthcare and dental coverage for all part-time elected officials for 2017.  Motion died for lack of a second.

Motion by Commissioner Rausch, second none.

Motion to approve the rate of pay for the Meade County Commission for FY2017 as budgeted.

Motion by Heidgerken, second by Creed.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: C. Set Mileage Rate for 2017

Motion to set mileage rate for the County at .54 cents.

Motion by Heidgerken, second by Seaman.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: D. Set rate of Pay for Planning, Weed & Pest Boards and MPO Committee

Motion to set the rate of pay @ $100.00 per meeting (plus mileage) for the Planning Board, Weed & Pest Board and MPO Committee.

Motion by Niederwerder, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: E. Adopt the Primary and Secondary Legal Papers of Meade County

Motion to approve the Meade County Times and Faith Independent as the primary/secondary legal papers for Meade County.

Motion by Rausch, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: F. Liaison / Committee / Board Appointments for 2017

Motion to appoint David Grimsbo to the five (5) year term for Housing & Redevelopment Board.

Motion by Niederwerder, second by Creed.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Motion to appoint Doreen Creed to the Housing and Redevelopment Board.

Motion by Seaman, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Motion to approve the 2017 Liaison/Committee Board Appointments:

Commission Liaison to County Offices

  • Commissioner Niederwerder (Auditor | HR Commission Office | State's Attorney)
  • Commissioner Rausch (Register of Deeds | Extension )
  • Commissioner Heidgerken (Weed & Pest | Planning Board | Highway) 
  • Commissioner Seaman (Treasurer | Equalization and Planning)
  • Commissioner Creed (Sheriff | Facilities)

Community Action

  • Connie Burditt
  • Charlie Wheeler*(pending)  
  • Deb Looby (Community Action appointment)

Ellsworth Development Authority (Executive Committee)

  • Commissioner Heidgerken
  • Kirk Chaffee
  • Bill Rich 

Elk Creek / Tri-County Conservation

  • Commissioner Niederwerder 

Faith Stock Show

  • Commissioner Niederwerder
  • Colt Haines - President

Grant Committee

  • Lisa Schieffer
  • Jerry Derr
  • Angella Sutton
  • Nathan Jagim 

Joint Fire/Ambulance Hazmat/Communications Committee

  • Commissioner Creed
  • Commissioner Heidgerken
  • Sheriff Ron Merwin
  • Chief Geody VanDewater
  • Angella Sutton 

Juvenile Detention Center

  • Commissioner Creed
  • Sheriff Ron Merwin 

Meade County Fair Board

  • Commissioner Seaman
  • Commissioner Heidgerken
  • Matt Trask - President
  • Ron Adams - Vice President
  • Jim Neill - Treasurer
  • Vonda Andersen - Secretary
  • Pat Casteel
  • Ryan Casteel
  • Amy Karrels
  • Heidi Komes
  • Shilo LaMont
  • Sierra Mahaffy
  • Connie McPherson
  • Elizabeth McPherson
  • Misty Reedy
  • Tacy Snyder

Meade County Housing & Redevelopment

  • Brett Lynass - Chairman (term ends 12/31/2020)
  • David Grimsbo - (term ends 12/31/21)
  • Barry Furze - (term ends 12/31/18)
  • Linda Lensegrav - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Doreen Creed (term ends 12/31/19) 

Mental Illness

  • John Hughes - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Pamela Kennedy - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Dan Meyer - Alternate (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Chuck Valades - Alternate (term ends 12/31/17) 

Metropolitan Planning Committee Executive

  • Commissioner Rausch
  • Commissioner Heidgerken 

MPO Citizens Advisory Committee

  • John Boylan / Matt Kammerer  

Meade Planning Board

  • Commissioner - Heidgerken
  • Commissioner  - Seaman
  • San Monahan - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Leota Quam - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • Talbot Wieczorek - (term ends 12/31/19)
  • Robert Mallow - (term ends 12/31/18)
  • Rich Liggett – (term ends 12/31/19)
  • Frank Watson – (term ends 12/31/19)

Rally Committee (2017) 

  • Commissioner Creed
  • Commissioner Rausch
  • Ron Merwin
  • Rhea Crane
  • Jerry Derr

Black Hills Council of Local Governments

  • Commissioner Rausch
  • Commissioner Niederwerder

Sick Leave Bank Committee

  • Commissioner Rausch
  • Lisa Schieffer
  • Jerry Derr 

Sturgis Chamber of Commerce

  • Commissioner Creed

Sturgis Economic Development Corporation

  • Commissioner Niederwerder
  • Kirk Chaffee

Sturgis Library Board

  • Lance Scherer

Weed and Pest Board

  • Commissioner Heidgerken
  • District 1 - Dave Fischbach - Secretary (term ends 12/31/17)
  • District 2 – Kenneth Lee – Chairman (term ends 12/31/16)*(pending)
  • District 3 - Alan Olson - (term ends 12/31/17)
  • District 4 - Jim Schroeder - (term ends 12/31/18)

Motion by Rausch, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: G. Change to County Policy on Holiday Pay

Chairman Niederwerder deferred the matter to the next meeting.

Action, Discussion: H. Contract with State of SD for Public Health Nurse

Chairman Niederwerder deferred the matter to the next meeting.

Action, Discussion: I. Media Contact for Commission Reports

6. Treasurer

Discussion: A. Bank Depository Solicitation

Motion to approve the Bank Depository Solicitation. 

RESOLUTION

MEADE COUNTY INVESTMENT POLICY

WHEREAS the Meade County Treasurer is responsible for the safekeeping of county monies, the investment of county monies and the availability of county monies, 

AND WHEREAS the County Treasurer must work in close cooperation with the County Auditor and County Commissioners,

AND WHEREAS the County Treasurer wishes for the input of the County Commissioners in administering these duties,

NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED according to SDCL 4-5-8 and SDCL 7-20-13, the Meade County Commissioners designate that the County Treasurer use Pioneer Bank as the main depository and that she use financial institutions located within Meade County forCertificate ofDeposits,

AND that the County Treasurer invest in savings accounts, certificate of deposits, and US treasury bonds as she finds advantageous in the interest of county monies, 

AND that all interest earned, be deposited into the County’s general fund.

Dated this 3rd day of January, 2017.

BOARD OF MEADE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

/s/ Galen Niederwerder_________________________

                    Galen Niederwerder, CHAIRMAN

ATTEST: _/s/ Lisa Schieffer_________________________

                               LISA SCHIEFFER

                     MEADE COUNTY AUDITOR

Motion by Rausch, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action, Discussion: B. Uncollected Distress Warrants

Action, Discussion: C. Unpaid Tax List

7. Auditor

Action: A. Set rate of Pay for Election Workers for 2017

Motion to approve the following rates of pay for election workers:
$50.00 for election school
$150.00 for election day
$10.00 for cell phone usage for election purposes
Mileage @ rate set currently by the Commission.

Motion by Seaman, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

8. Consent Calendar

Action, Discussion: A. Motion to Approve Consent Calendar

Motion to approve remaining items on Consent Calendar.

Motion by Rausch, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action (Consent): B. Auditor's Report/Treasurer's Report

*moved to January 25th meeting.

Action, Discussion: C. SDSU MOU for 4-H Youth Advisor

Action (Consent): D. Register of Deeds Report

December 2016 in the amount of $37,235.20.

Action (Consent): E. Claims for Payment

SALARIES: Commissioners $7270.35, Auditor $12759.22, Treasurer $21103.31, States Attorney $32435.28, Maint. $25170.84, DOE $37276.01, ROD $13464.42, Vet Svcs $4589.87, HR $9242.93, Sheriff $93959.11, Jail $70443.80, FW $9493.08, W&P $8633.46, Hwy $83497.81, Comm. $26439.33

    

EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT:  

COMMISSIONERS: R Heidgerken $110.16, L Rausch $178.85, G Niederwerder $582.12, BHWG $457.82, A Aker $18.20

JUDICIAL SYSTEM: R Housman $76.88, P Dominguez $52.52, T James $50.84, S Kendall $67.64, C McBride $71.00, C Mercy $65.12, S Rupe $71.00

STATES ATTORNEY: Weld County $20.00

COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY: J Stielow $176.19, Barnaud $1173.90, Kinney Law $508.80, Hilpert & Hale $726.80, Nordstrom $456.28

GENERAL GOV BUILDING: Sturgis Water $1957.47

REGISTER OF DEEDS: McLeod’s Printing $111.80, Raco $101.84

SHERIFF: Jacobs Auto Repair $101.78, Richters Tire $60.00, Dales Tire $550.00, Scott Peterson $37.45, WABR $327.42, Vast $59.80

JAIL: Midcontinent $47.07

MENTALLY ILL: Redfield $60.00

MENTAL ILLNESS BOARD: Behavior Mgmt $375.00, Yankton Co. Treas. $255.50, G Mikelson $269.61

WEED AND PEST CONTROL: McGas Propane $764.11, Vast $47.31

COMMUNICATIONS: Golden West Tele $593.54, Hansen Law $172.70, Creative Products $91.85, Western Comm. $840.00, Xerox $360.91

DEPT. OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: BHE $55.20, Verizon $484.09, KRCS $40.00

VARIOUS FUNDS: Norwest Bank, matching Social Security $31793.61, SD Retirement System, matching retirement $27042.52, county share of health and life insurance $123204.55.

Action (Consent): F. Disaster Declaration

Motion to approve the Disaster Declaration.

Motion by Creed, second by Heidgerken.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

Action (Consent), Minutes: G. Minutes

Regular Commission minutes from December 28, 2016.

Action (Consent): H. Personnel Actions

To eliminate the annual projected salaries for all the part-time employees and list their pay by per-hour compensation.

**Note:  The wages on the table below represent the employee's base annual wage in their respective pay grade that matches the 2017 wage scale.  Any benefit pay (longevity, for example) is not considered part of the annual base salary for classification and pay purposes and therefore is calculated separate from the base wage and added to an employee's paycheck on top of their base wage after all deductions required by law are made.  Annual salaries are calculated at 2080 hours.

January 2017 Wages

Effective 12/26/2016

Full-time employees (FTE) = 111

Elected = 10

Part-time (PTE) = 16

Short-term (STE) = 9 (includes 2 temporary employees in 4-H Office)

Board (BD) = 10

Reserve (RES) = 1

Rally Hires = 35

# Position Name ES Hourly 1 Jan 2017 Wage
Auditor
1 Auditor Schieffer, Lisa Elected $33.03 $68,702
2 Deputy Martin, Carolyn A FTE $21.82 $45,386
3 Deputy Schneider, Nancy FTE $21.82 $45,386
Commission Office
1 Commission Assistant / HR Director Derr, Jerry FTE $34.95 $72,696
2 Administrative Assistant Neeb, Jordan FTE $20.01 $41,620
3 VSO/EMS Sutton, Angela FTE $26.58 $55,286
4 Fire Mitigation Coordinator Ugland, Travis FTE $16.64 $34,611
5 Fire Mitigation Specialist Abraham, Alex STE $15.00
6 Fire Mitigation Specialist Borsellino, Frank STE $15.00
7 Fire Mitigation Specialist Williams, Preston STE $15.00
Communications 911
1 Lead Operator Fitzpatrick, Virginia FTE $21.05 $43,784
2 Communication Operator Bruch, Terri Jo FTE $16.79 $34,923
3 Communication Operator Bueno, Melissa FTE $17.29 $35,963
4 Communication Operator Fish, Diane I FTE $20.04 $41,683
5 Communication Operator Hast, Kathryn A FTE $20.04 $41,683
6 Communication Operator Hoven, Bryce FTE $17.29 $35,963
7 Communication Operator Masden, Anna M FTE $17.81 $37,044
8 Communication Operator McCarthy, Dawn FTE $17.29 $35,963
9 Communication Operator O’Bryan, Katie A PTE $16.79
County Commissioners
1 Commissioner Creed, Doreen Elected $15,649
2 Commissioner Heidgerken, Robert Elected $15,649
3 Commissioner Niederwerder, Galen Elected $15,649
4 Commissioner Rausch, Linda Elected $15,649
5 Commissioner Seaman, Ted Elected $15,649
Equalization & Planning
1 Director Chaffee, Kirk FTE $39.34 $81,827
2 Deputy Director of Equalization Crane, Rhea K FTE $30.82 $64,105
3 Deputy Planning Director Rich, William J FTE $30.82 $64,105
4 Appraiser Cooper, Michael FTE $18.89 $39,291
5 Appraiser Olson, Jon D FTE $21.26 $44,220
6 Appraiser Schneider, Raeanna L FTE $21.26 $44,220
7 Planner Skinner, Chad R FTE $21.26 $44,220
8 Secretary Swenby, Cindy FTE $17.32 $36,025
9 Planner Williams, Jennifer M FTE $21.26 $44,220
10 Planning Board Mallow, Robert BD $1,200
11 Planning Board Rich Liggett BD $1,200
12 Planning Board Monahan, San BD $1,200
13 Planning Board Quam, Leota BD $1,200
14 Planning Board Frank Watson BD $1,200
15 Planning Board Wieczorek, Talbot BD $1,200
Facilities
1 Facilities/IT Director Forrester, Kevin FTE $39.34 $81,827
2 Assistant Facilities Director Petrocco, Benjamin M FTE $27.13 $56,430
3 Maintenance Tech Blakeman, Jamie FTE $19.29 $40,123
4 Maintenance Laborer Lemmel, Lori FTE $13.81 $28,725
5 IT Technician Cummins, Anthony FTE $21.47 $44,658
6 Maintenance Laborer Hentkowski, Alexis FTE $13.81 $28,725
7 Maintenance Laborer Vaughn, Thomas PTE $13.81
8 Maintenance Laborer Weisbrod, Jeremy FTE $14.22 $29,578
Highway Department
1 Highway Superintendent Shuck, Lincoln FTE $34.95 $72,696
2 Assistant Highway Superintendent Tegethoff, Scott FTE $25.81 $53,684
3 Equipment Operator Berglund, David E FTE $20.04 $41,683
4 Equipment Operator Bergman, Steve W FTE $20.04 $41,683
5 Equipment Operator Bulau, Ed E FTE $20.04 $41,683
6 Highway Office Coordinator Fischer, D’Anna M FTE $20.25 $42,120
7 Mechanic Harmon, Gregory FTE $21.05 $43,784
8 Equipment Operator Hendricks, Joseph E FTE $20.04 $41,683
9 Equipment Operator Hostetter, James A FTE $20.04 $41,683
10 Equipment Operator Hunt, Charles T FTE $20.04 $41,683
11 Equipment Operator Hunt, Gregory T FTE $20.04 $41,683
12 Equipment Operator Julson, Jake FTE $18.34 $38,147
13 Equipment Operator Keszler, Greg M FTE $20.04 $41,683
14 Equipment Operator Komes, Scott FTE $17.81 $37,045
15 Equipment Operator Lippert, Lowell L FTE $20.04 $41,683
16 Equipment Operator Meyer, Delbert W FTE $20.04 $41,683
17 Equipment Operator Oedekoven, Clinton D FTE $20.04 $41,683
18 Mechanic Supervisor Scott, Randolph P FTE $23.45 $48,776
19 Equipment Operator Severson, Bradley W FTE $20.04 $41,683
20 Equipment Operator Simons, Baily FTE $18.34 $38,147
21 Equipment Operator Smith, Clinton W FTE $20.04 $41,683
22 Equipment Operator Smith, Earl K FTE $20.04 $41,683
23 Equipment Operator Woods, Todd R FTE $20.04 $41,683
24 Equipment Operator STE
25 Equipment Operator STE
26 Equipment Operator STE
Jail
1 Jail Administrator Lehrkamp, Bob FTE $26.58 $55,286
2 Control Room Operator Alan, Carissa M FTE $17.32 $36,026
3 Correctional Officer Bate, Brian PTE $16.79
4 Correctional Officer Birch, Christopher PTE $16.79
5 Control Room Operator Bruse, Keela FTE $14.50 $30,160
6 Correctional Officer Clauser, Velvaleah FTE $16.79 $34,923
7 Correctional Officer Costello, Cindy FTE $16.79 $34,923
8 Jail Secretary Cross, Cheryl A FTE $17.47 $36,338
9 Correctional Officer Dennis, Cindy K PTE $16.79
10 Correctional Officer Lead Droppers, Monte G FTE $20.44 $42,515
11 Correctional Officer Droppers, Tyrel FTE $16.79 $34,923
12 Correctional Officer Fitzpatrick, Ryan PTE $16.79
13 Correctional Officer Gilmore, Steve FTE $16.79 $34,923
14 Correctional Officer Hendrickson, Michael J FTE $20.04 $41,683
15 Control Room Operator Jones, Julie FTE $14.94 $31,075
16 Correctional Officer Kinslow, Laura FTE $17.81 $37,045
17 Correctional Officer Messner, Grant PTE $16.79
18 Cook McGee, William F FTE $15.54 $32,323
19 Correctional Officer Nelson, Kimberlay FTE $17.29 $35,963
20 Correctional Officer Niccoli, Anthony PTE $16.79
21 Cook Reimer, Glen FTE $13.81 $28,725
22 Control Room Operator Salazar, Alicia PTE $14.50
23 Correctional Officer Shoun, Teresa A FTE $20.64 $42,931
24 Correctional Officer Spencer, Nicholas PTE $16.79
25 Cook Stephenson, Ronda FTE $14.22 $29,578
26 Correctional Officer Sulzbach, Daniel S FTE $20.04 $41,683
27 Correctional Officer Lead Tveidt, Bernard J FTE $20.44 $42,515
28 Correctional Officer Ulrich, Stacy M FTE $18.34 $38,147
29 Correctional Officer Vansickel, Marie L FTE $20.04 $41,683
30 Cook Weiland, Terri C FTE $16.01 $33,301
Register of Deeds
1 Register of Deeds Anderson, Lana Elected $31.83 $66,202
2 Deputy Cleland, Lori L FTE $16.33 $33,966
3 Deputy Selting, Carmen FTE $14.50 $30,160
4 Deputy Weischedel, Cheryl J FTE $18.93 $39,374
Sheriff
1 Sheriff Merwin, Ron Elected $42.94 $89,320
2 Deputy Sheriff Brua, Cody FTE $20.01 $41,621
3 Deputy Sheriff Bedford, Tenessa O FTE $21.23 $44,158
4 Investigator Bostrom, Dustin P FTE $24.37 $50,690
5 Deputy Sheriff Morgan, Daniel FTE $20.61 $42,869
6 Investigator Deyo, Caleb A FTE $28.20 $58,656
7 Secretary Flesner, Mary, J FTE $18.93 $39,374
8 Secretary Ford, Susan L FTE $18.93 $39,374
9 Deputy Sheriff Fish, Sam RES $0.00
10 Deputy Sheriff Harmon, John PTE $19.43
11 Deputy Sheriff Humphrey, Patrick E PTE $21.23
12 Office Manager Jensen, Teresa J FTE $21.82 $45,386
13 Deputy Sheriff Johnson, Scott R FTE $19.43 $40,414
14 Deputy Sheriff Majzner,Stephanie A FTE $23.21 $48,277
15 Deputy Sheriff McCarthy, David C FTE $21.87 $45,490
16 Deputy Sheriff Messner, Gary E PTE $19.43
17 Deputy Sheriff Moore, David FTE $23.91 $49,733
18 Deputy Sheriff Nasser, Richard D FTE $22.53 $46,862
19 Deputy Sheriff Page, Benny FTE $19.43 $40,414
20 Civil Deputy Regan, Quinn M FTE $21.87 $45,490
21 Deputy Sheriff Reimer, Steve W FTE $25.81 $53,685
22 Deputy Sheriff Rhoden, John PTE $19.43
23 Deputy Sheriff Tish, Jonathon FTE $20.01 $41,621
24 Deputy Sheriff Torres, Brandon FTE $19.43 $40,414
25 Secretary Urbaniak, Julie L FTE $16.33 $33,966
26 Sergeant White, Ronald R FTE $28.20 $58,656
27 Investigator Williams, Christopher R FTE $24.37 $50,690
State’s Attorney
1 State’s Attorney Krull, Kevin Elected $42.94 $89,320
2 Deputy Bordewyk, Michele FTE $31.71 $65,957
3 Chief Deputy Chleborad, Kenneth L FTE $39.34 $81,827
4 Legal Secretary Green, Penny PTE $14.94
5 Legal Secretary Pickett, Morgan N FTE $18.73 $38,958
6 Deputy Sorenson, Kasey J FTE $34.65 $72,072
7 Legal Secretary Sorenson, Matthew FTE $17.65 $36,712
Treasurer
1 Treasurer Boadwine, Susan Elected $31.83 $66,202
2 Deputy Asheim, Eilene K FTE $19.22 $39,974
3 Deputy Bratland, Lori A FTE $18.93 $39,374
4 Deputy Eixenberger, Glenda L FTE $18.93 $39,374
5 Deputy Huston, Sheila R FTE $17.32 $36,026
6 Chief Deputy Korth, Robin R FTE $18.53 $38,542
7 Deputy STE $14.50
Weed & Pest
1 Weed and Pest Supervisor Jagim, Nathan FTE $25.37 $52,770
2 Weed & Pest Technician Zuercher, Walter J FTE $19.87 $41,330
3 Weed & Pest Technician Hunt, Drew PTE $15.23
4 Weed Board Fischbach, David BD $400
5 Weed Board Lee, Kenneth BD $400
6 Weed Board Olson, Alan BD $400
7 Weed Board Schroeder, James BD $400

Motion by Creed, second by Seaman.

Final Resolution: Motion Carries.  Yea: Rausch, Heidgerken, Niederwerder, Creed, Seaman.

 

 

9. Adjourn

Action, Procedural: A. Adjourn the Meeting

    

 

APPROVED:_____________________________

                            Galen Niederwerder, Chairman

 

ATTEST:_______________________

      Lisa Schieffer, Auditor

 

 

Published once at the approximate total cost of ______.

Notice of Special Election - December 6, 2016

NOTICE OF ELECTION

A Special Election for the Proposed Expansion of Boundaries of the Piedmont Ambulance District will be held on Tuesday, December 6th, 2016, within the existing/proposed boundaries of Meade County SD.

EXISTING BOUNDARY DESCRIPTION:

Township 4 North, Range 5 East, BHM, All of Sections 22-27, inclusive and all of Sections 34, 35 and 36

Township 4 North, Range 6 East, BHM, all of Sections 19-23, inclusive and all of Sections 25-36, inclusive.

Township 3 North, Range 6 East, BHM, All of Sections 1-24, inclusive.

Township 4 North, Range 7 East, BHM, All of Sections 30 and 31.

Township 3 North, Range 7 East, BHM, All of Sections 5-8, inclusive, S1/2 of Section 9, all of Sections 16-21, inclusive and W1/2 of Section 22.

All located in Meade County, SD.

PROPOSED AMBULANCE DISTRICT EXPANSION AREA:

Township 4 North, Range 6 East BHM, all of Section 24.

Township 4 North, Range 7 East, BHM, All of Sections 19-22, inclusive, all of Sections 27, 28 and 29 and all of Sections 32, 33 and 34.

Township 3 North, Range 6 East, BHM, All of Sections 25-36, inclusive.

Township 3 North, Range 7 East, BHM, All of Sections 3 and 4, N1/2 of Section 9, all of Sections 10 and 15, E1/2 of Section 22 and all of Sections 27 through 34 inclusive.

All located in Meade County SD.

The election polls will be open from seven a.m. to seven p.m. mountain standard time on the day of the election.

The polling place is as follows:

SUMMERSET CITY HALL

Voters with disabilities may contact the county auditor for information and special assistance in absentee voting or polling place accessibility.

Lisa Schieffer

Meade County Auditor

Published twice at total approximate cost of _____________.

District Map

Public Hearing

NOTICE OF HEARING ON PETITION OF SUMMERSET REGISTERED VOTERS FOR EXPANSION OF BOUNDARIES OF PIEDMONT AMBULANCE DISTRICT

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Petition has been received by the Meade County Board of County Commissioners, requesting that the following proposed area be considered for expansion into the boundaries of the Piedmont Ambulance District:

Township 4 North, Range 6 East, Black Hills Meridian, all of Section 24.

Township 4 North, Range 7 East, Black Hills Meridian, all of Sections 19 through 22 inclusive, all of Sections 27, 28 and 29 and all of Sections 32, 33 and 34.

Township 3 North, Range 6 East, Black Hills Meridian, all of Sections 25 through 36, inclusive.

Township 3 North, Range 7 East, Black Hills Meridian, all of Sections 3 and 4, N1/2 of Section 9, all of Sections10 and 15, E1/2 of Section 22 and all of Sections 27 through 34 inclusive.

All located in Meade County, South Dakota.

    The Meade County Board of County Commissioners will conduct a public hearing on the 12th day of October, 2016, at the hour of 1:00 o’clock P.M. at the Commissioners’ Room in the Erskine Office Building, 1300 Sherman Street, Sturgis, South Dakota.  Notice is further given that any person, persons or their attorney, may appear at said public hearing and present objections, if any objections there be, concerns and input on the same.

Lisa Schieffer

Meade County Auditor