2019 Committees and Liaison appointments

Commission Liaison to County Offices

  • Commissioner Bradley (Auditor | Highway | Weed & Pest)

  • Commissioner Wieczorek (State’s Attorney | Equalization & Planning)

  • Commissioner Liggett (Highway | Facilities | Extension Service)

  • Commissioner Seaman (Register of Deeds | Sheriff | Commission Assistant / HR Director)

  • Commissioner Creed (Sheriff | Jail | Dispatch | Treasurer)

Black Hills Council of Local Governments

  • Commissioner Creed

  • Commissioner Wieczorek

Community Action

  • Connie Burditt

  • Charlie Wheeler

  • Deb Looby (Community Action appointment)

Ellsworth Development Authority (Executive Committee)

  • Commissioner Liggett

  • Rhea Crane

  • Bill Rich

Elk Creek / Tri-County Conservation

  • Commissioner Bradley

Faith Stock Show

  • Commissioner Bradley

Grant Committee

  • Lisa Schieffer

  • Jerry Derr

  • Doug Huntrods

  • Nathan Jagim

Joint Fire/Ambulance Hazmat/Communications Committee

  • Commissioner Creed

  • Commissioner Seaman

  • Sheriff Ron Merwin

  • Chief Geody VanDewater

  • Doug Huntrods

Juvenile Detention Center

  • Commissioner Creed

  • Sheriff Ron Merwin

Meade County Fair Board

  • Commissioner Seaman

  • Commissioner Liggett

  • Ron Adam

  • Tacy Snyder

  • Heidi Komes

  • Gabriel Crowser

  • Amy Karrels

  • Elizabeth McPherson

  • Misty Reed

  • Shelly Sedivy

  • Sierra Mahaffy

  • Vonda Anderson

  • Barb Urhig

Meade County Housing & Redevelopment

  • Brett Lynass - Chairman (term ends 12/31/20)

  • David Grimsbo - (term ends 12/31/21)

  • Barry Furze - (term ends 12/31/23)

  • Linda Lensegrav - (term ends 12/31/22)

  • Doreen Creed (term ends 12/31/19)

Mental Illness

  • John Hughes - Alternate (term ends 12/31/20)

  • Pamela Kennedy - Alternate (term ends 12/31/20)

  • Dan Meyer - (term ends 12/31/20)

  • Gregory Frey - (term ends 12/31/20)

Metropolitan Planning Committee Executive

  • Commissioner Liggett

  • Commissioner Wieczorek

MPO Citizens Advisory Committee

  • John Boylan - (term ends 12/31/19)

  • Matt Kammerer - (term ends 12/31/20)

Planning Board

  • Commissioner Wieczorek

  • Commissioner Liggett (alternate)

  • San Monahan - (term ends 12/31/20)

  • Leota Quam - (term ends 12/31/20)

  • Michael Charnholm - (term ends 12/31/21)

  • Robert Mallow - (term ends 12/31/21)

  • Robert Heidgerken - (term ends 12/31/21)

  • Frank Watson - (term ends 12/31/19)

Rally Committee

  • Commissioner Creed

  • Commissioner Bradley

  • Ron Merwin

  • Rhea Crane

  • Jerry Derr

Sick Leave Bank Committee

  • Commissioner Seaman

  • Lisa Schieffer

  • Jerry Derr

Sturgis Chamber of Commerce

  • Commissioner Creed

Sturgis Economic Development Corporation

  • Commissioner Seaman

  • Rhea Crane

Sturgis Library Board

  • Lance Scherer

Weed and Pest Board

  • Commissioner Bradley

  • District 1 - Dave Fischbach - Secretary (term ends 12/31/20)

  • District 2 - Cory Levin - term ends 12/31/19)

  • District 3 - Alan Olson - (term ends 12/31/20)

  • District 4 - Jim Schroeder - (term ends 12/31/21)